The Simple Weekend (Big corners this weekend?)

The Simple Weekend (Big corners this weekend?)

Bit of a corner theme of late and sticking on that this weekend. Decided to check out which teams that play each other have the highest corner averages. The table below looks at the average home team corners when playing at home plus average away corners playing away. So for Bradford v Sheffield Utd it’s the 8.1 corner average that Bradford have at home + the 6.6 corner average that Sheffield Utd have when playing away.

DateLeagueHomeAwayHCACTotal
22ndEng Lge 1BradfordSheffield Utd8.16.614.71
22ndEng Lge 2Newport CountyPlymouth8.85.714.42
22ndEng PremBournemouthTottenham6814
22ndEng Lge 2BlackpoolDoncaster76.813.83
22ndEng Lge 2WycombeBarnet5.28.613.77
23rdIta Serie AAtalantaInter Milan5.5813.5
23rdFra Lig 1Paris Saint GermainMarseille8.84.813.5
23rdSpa PrimeraReal MadridAthletic Bilbao9.3413.25
22ndSwe AllsvenMalmo FFOstersunds7.16.113.16
23rdNL EridvisGroningenAZ Alkmaar7.45.813.15
23rdRus PremLokomotiv MoscowCSKA Moscow7.85.313.04
23rdSpa PrimeraSevillaAtletico Madrid8.34.813
23rdIta Serie ARomaPalermo8.84.313
22ndEng Lge 1ChesterfieldScunthorpe7.15.712.86
22ndEng Lge 2PortsmouthNotts County7.8512.83
23rdNL EridvisFeyenoordAjax8.8412.75
22ndEng Lge 2LutonMansfield75.712.67
22ndBrasileiroSao PauloAA Ponte Preta8.34.312.6
23rdDen SuperligaBrondbyAarhus7.45.112.57
22ndEng ChampRotherhamReading7.25.212.33

 

Looking again but this time seeing who has the highest total. So the total for Rotherham v Reading is the total corners when Rotherham play at home (16) plus the total corners when Reading play away (11.5)

DateLeagueHomeAwayHCACTotal
22ndEng ChampRotherhamReading1611.513.75
22ndEng Lge 1ShrewsburyNorthampton12.114.113.14
22ndEng Lge 2Newport CountyPlymouth13.512.713.08
23rdIta Serie ARomaPalermo15.510.513
22ndEng Lge 2LutonMansfield14.211.312.75
22ndEng Lge 2Crawley TownAccrington12.811.712.25
23rdScot PremSt. JohnstoneDundee10.813.812.25
22ndEng Lge 2WycombeBarnet1014.412.2
22ndSpa PrimeraReal SociedadDeportivo Alaves1014.312.13
23rdSwe AllsvenIFK NorrkopingFalkenbergs11.512.511.98
22ndEng Lge 2BlackpoolDoncaster12.511.311.92
22ndEng Lge 2GrimsbyCheltenham11.312.511.92
22ndIta Serie AAC MilanJuventus149.511.75
22ndEng ChampNottingham ForestCardiff1112.511.75
22ndEng Lge 2StevenageCarlisle10.712.711.67
22ndEng Lge 2Exeter CityCambridge11.31211.67
22ndEng PremBournemouthTottenham9.513.811.63
23rdIta Serie ATorinoLazio149.311.63
23rdIta Serie ABolognaSassuolo9.31411.63
22ndEng Lge 1OldhamBristol Rovers11.911.111.5

 

Newport vs Plymouth features very highly in both tables. Out of interest if we take the average from both approaches the top 10 matches are:

DateLeagueHomeAwayAv 1Av 2Av
22ndEng Lge 2Newport CountyPlymouth14.4213.0813.75
22ndEng ChampRotherhamReading12.3313.7513.04
23rdIta Serie ARomaPalermo131313
22ndEng Lge 2WycombeBarnet13.7712.212.985
22ndEng Lge 2BlackpoolDoncaster13.8311.9212.875
22ndEng PremBournemouthTottenham1411.6312.815
22ndEng Lge 2LutonMansfield12.6712.7512.71
22ndEng Lge 1BradfordSheffield Utd14.7110.0712.39
23rdIta Serie AAtalantaInter Milan13.511.2512.375
23rdSpa PrimeraReal MadridAthletic Bilbao13.2511.512.375

 

The Simple Weekend (Team Corners)

We like corners at Simple Soccer Stats, which is why we have the corner console. If you put in the hard work there is definitely money to made on the corners. A couple of weeks back we pasted in a grid showing total corners counts for Premier League teams over the past 6 seasons and this week we’ll do them on a team by team basis.

First the home team corners so for Arsenal this shows the number of corners they have when they are at home.

Home Team101111121213131414151516
Arsenal7.38.37.86.78.17.1
Bournemouth000006.8
Burnley00004.70
Chelsea7.26.97.16.97.16.7
Crystal Palace0005.16.16.6
Everton7.35.37.77.65.56.5
Hull0005.14.80
Leicester00006.34.8
Liverpool6.69.18.56.25.87.5
Man City7.28.17.58.28.98.2
Man United6.68.966.35.76.2
Southampton005.96.16.26
Stoke6.15.55.14.95.94.6
Sunderland55.35.45.65.95.2
Swansea05.86.36.34.44.1
Tottenham8.27.77.46.36.67.5
Watford000005
West Brom5.46.76.15.45.25.6
West Ham5.106.55.26.86

 

Now the same for away so for Arsenal it shows the number of corners Arsenal have when they play away.

Away Team101111121213131414151516
Arsenal65.55.94.45.34.9
Bournemouth000004.8
Burnley00004.30
Chelsea6.36.45.66.24.85.9
Crystal Palace00044.94.9
Everton5.64.25.85.64.74.9
Hull0003.44.10
Leicester00004.85.6
Liverpool4.67.16.55.64.66.5
Man City4.86.16.66.75.45.4
Man United6.35.85.55.15.55.8
Southampton005.154.85.8
Stoke3.93.23.53.74.23.4
Sunderland4.54.244.33.83.2
Swansea04.93.95.43.64.5
Tottenham5.37.26.35.85.25.9
Watford000003.7
West Brom4.54.54.54.43.84.3
West Ham4.604.74.55.95.8

 

Interesting the contrast between the bigger clubs and the smaller ones and how consistent some clubs can be with corners, such as Chelsea at home. The Man United numbers are lower than you might expect for those seasons and they often had high lines in the past.

Anything else you’d like us to look into then drop us an email or get in touch via twitter or facebook.

The Simple Weekend (Corners)

In the heatmap                 you can see stats for the current season but an idea might be to show stats for season using the same grids to see how they have changed. For example the table below shows the number of corners each team has had at home in the Premier League since 2010-11

Team101111121213131414151516
Arsenal11.511.811.610.611.811.4
Bournemouth0000010.8
Burnley00009.30
Chelsea11.210.511.910.710.812.3
Crystal Palace00010.710.911.7
Everton11.49.811.611.910.111.6
Hull0009.310.20
Leicester000011.610.3
Liverpool11.212.111.911.110.712.1
Man City1212.111.312.412.811.9
Man United9.812.310.89.79.79.3
Southampton0010.910.210.110.5
Stoke10.911.5109.311.29.9
Sunderland9.810.111.210.710.110.9
Swansea011.29.710.79.19
Tottenham12.811.311.810.812.212
Watford0000010
West Brom10.212.111.69.29.111.1
West Ham11.8011.611.112.310.5

 

Only teams currently in the Premier League are included and it’s hard to get a decent read on the table and that is why the heatmap is so useful. Manchester City look to be a team with high counts and Manchester United one with low.

Corner Bets 07.04.2013 ROUNDUP

Tottenham v Sunderland: Most First Half Corners – Sunderland @ 4.5 with Paddy Power (1pt) LOST-1

Levante v Athletic Bilbao: Race to 3 – Levante @ 2.25 with Bet365 (1pt) LOST -1

A very bad weekend for the corner bets. Those 2 losers bring the figures to

29 bets – 11 winners -7.54

It’s not pretty and I’m going to take a break from these and it could be all for the season. I won’t have the time for the next 2 weekends and as it gets later in the season the games get more random. Any spare time I have will be spent preparing for the world cup.

Not pleased with how these ave turned out as it has undone the good work I did with the Champions League (8 winners from 13 bets and a +7.12) earlier in the season. The only other selections I posted were for top goalscorer earlier in the season and these are likely to be losers unless Lukaku or Giroud score about 4 or 5 goals in their remaining matches.

Corner Bets 07.04.2013

Tottenham v Sunderland

Most First Half Corners – Sunderland @ 4.5 with Paddy Power (1pt)

Spurs have lost this in 8/16 home matches and Sunderland have won this in 8/16 away matches which indicates evens looks about right. Sunderland have to attack and as long as they don’t score an early goal this looks a decent bet.

Levante v Athletic Bilbao

Race to 3 – Levante @ 2.25 with Bet365 (1pt)

Levente have won this in 9/15 at home and Bilbao have lost this in 9/16 away so 1.67 would be the right price based on that and 2.25 looks value.

 

7 Apr, 14 | Posted in: Corners, Tips | Comments Closed

Corner Bets 05.04.2014 ROUNDUP

In betting one of the key ingredients is a bit of luck and it was lacking this weekend. Bologna were level with Inter at 2-2 on corners but Inter got the 5th and Bologna the 6th.  Cagliari had 4 of the first 5 corners against Roma but unfortunately not the first and Valladolid had 9 corners to Valencia’s 4 but not the first. Always a pain to have weekends like that but all the bets look to have been good and there are more chances to make this back.

Inter Milan v Bologna: Race to 3 – Bologna @ 4 with Bet365 (1pt) Lost -1

Cardiff v Crystal Palace: Most Corners 1st Half – Cardiff @ 1.83 with WH, Bwin or PP (1.8) (1pt) WON +0.83

Cagliari v Roma: First Corner – Cagliari @ 2.1 with Bet365 and PP or 2.2 with Bwin Lost -1

Valladolid v Valencia: First Corner Valladolid @ 1.83 with Stan James and Bwin or 1.8 with Bet365 (1pt) Lost -1

27 bets – 11 winners -5.54

Corner Bets 05.04.2014

On Monday there are the games between Spurs and Sunderland and Levante and Bilbao and both interest me. I’ll look at those on Sunday or Monday and it is likely they’ll be one bet at least.

Inter Milan v Bologna
Race to 3 – Bologna @ 4 with Bet365 (1pt)
There are so many possible bets in this match around Bologna who look underpriced. First corner, most first half corners etc but I’ll stick with the simple race to 3. Inter have lost this in 7/16 at home and 6 of the last 10 and Bologna have won this in 8/15 matches. 4.0 looks generous for this.

Cardiff v Crystal Palace
Most Corners 1st Half – Cardiff @ 1.83 with WH, Bwin or PP (1.8) (1pt)
Palace don’t get a lot of corners. Away from home they their opponents have had more 1st half corners in 13/15 matches. If we look at Cardiff then they have had more in 9/16 matches which is odds of 1.78. That price is pretty accurate but the Palace stat means that 1.83 looks good value

Cagliari v Roma
First Corner – Cagliari @ 2.1 with Bet365 and PP or 2.2 with Bwin
Again I only have percentages for this but looking at Cagliari the price should be 1.78 and for Roma it should be closer to 1.5 so Cagliari should really be favs here and not Roma.

Valladolid v Valencia
First Corner Valladolid @ 1.83 with Stan James and Bwin or 1.8 with Bet365 (1pt)
I’ll settle this at 1.8 if it wins as Bwin are useless at taking bets. Valladolid nearly always get the first corner and should be closer to 1.4 on this and for Valencia a price of around 1.5 would be more accurate so 1.83 looks worth chancing.

 

4 Apr, 14 | Posted in: Corners, Tips | Comments Closed

Corner Bets 29.03.2014 RESULTS

Fulham v Everton: Race to 3 – Fulham @ 2.5 with Bet365 (1 point) WON +1.5

Stuttgart v Dortmund: Race to 5 – Stuttgart @ 3.5 with Bet365 (1 point) Lost -1

AC Milan v Cheivo: Race to 7 – Chievo @ 10 with Bet365 (1 point) Lost -1

Sunderland v West Ham: First Corner – West Ham @ 2.1 with PP/Bwin or 2.05 with VC or 2 With Bet365/Sky/WH (1 point) WON +1

Both the longer priced selections lost at the weekend. West Ham managed to get the first corner on Monday night and that made it a winning weekend. I checked AC Milan v Chievo after after around 25 mins and AC had already reached 7 corners so no idea what was going on there.

Improves the figures ever so slightly

23 bets – 10 winners -3.37

Corner Bets 29.03.2014

Fulham v Everton
Race to 3 – Fulham @ 2.5 with Bet365 (1 point)
Going against Everton again here as I did in midweek. Fulham have won this in 10/15 at home and Everton have lost it in 9/15 away so you’d expect Fulham to be the favourites really but they are not. They are out at 2.5 with Everton 1.5 to win it. I can’t see it really.

Stuttgart v Dortmund
Race to 5 – Stuttgart @ 3.5 with Bet365 (1 point)
Exactly the same records for both teams, Stuttgart at home and Dortmund away, for this stat with 6 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses so again how can Stuttgart be 3.5 and Dortmund 1.72. The price seems to be based on the match price rather than the stats.

AC Milan v Cheivo
Race to 7 – Chievo @ 10 with Bet365 (1 point)
AC Milan are really struggling this year and need a win and hopefully get an early goal or two to get Chievo out searching for corners. Chievo have won the race to 7 match in 5/15 away games including at Fioretina and Lazio and Milan have lost it 4/14 home games including against Udinese, Atalanta and Verona. 10.0 makes no sense as a price in this market and is just plain wrong. My big debate is on the staking here and I am going to go 1 point rather than the half, as I normally do on bigger price bets, as the edge is massive.

Sunderland v West Ham
First Corner – West Ham @ 2.1 with PP/Bwin or 2.05 with VC or 2 With Bet365/Sky/WH (1 point)
I’ll settle the price on this at evens and I can’t go into the stats too much as I don’t have them on the site and that is where I need them to break them down. All I have is precentages but on past games West Ham should be around 1.5 on this and Sunderland around 3.25.

Corner Bets 24.03.2014 RESULTS

Newcastle v Everton: Race to 3 Corners – Newcastle @ 1.83 (1pt) with Bet365 LOST -1

Roma v Torino: First Corner Torino @ 2.75 (1pt) with Paddy Power LOST -1

Inter v Udinese: Race to 3 – Udinese @ 3 (1pt) with Bet365 WON +2

No change at all in the totals as all even

19 bets – 8 winners -3.87

Udinese were outcornered 11-3 by Inter but luckily they had 3 of the first 4 corners and won the race to 3. I mentioned Liverpool v Sunderland and Sunderland did get most half corners at 5.25. I did my max stake with Bwin for this one and they let me have a whopping £7.71 on it. For that reason I couldn’t include that kind of bet in there. The only way to bet with them is in multiples as then they allow a much bigger stake. Even if it is a double then you can stake more than the single. I had Newcastle as the second part of the double sadly.