Win to Nil – w/end 28.02.2014

Which teams are most likely to win to nil this weekend?

DateLgeHmAwHm W2N%Am L2N%% CombinedEq. Odds
1-3Eng ConfCambridgeKidderminster6731492.04
1-3Tur SuperFenerbahceGenclerbirligi3660482.08
1-3Grk SuperXanthiLevadeiakos3362472.11
1-3Eng ConfBraintree TownHyde United5044472.13
2-3Eng PremTottenhamCardiff4646462.17
2-3Fra Lig 1Paris SGMarseille6923462.17
1-3Ita Serie ARomaInter7517462.18
1-3Eng ConfHalifaxTamworth4150462.19
2-3Eng PremSwanseaCrystal Palace3158452.24
2-3Spa PrimeraBarcelonaAlmeria5038442.26
1-3Scot PremAberdeenSt Johnstone4642442.28
2-3Tur SuperSivassporElazigspor4540432.34
2-3Grk SuperOlympiakosPanathinaikos6223422.36
1-3Scot PremCelticInverness C6223422.36
1-3Por SuperSporting LisbonSp Braga4044422.37
2-3Por SuperGil VicenteSetubal3350422.4
2-3Grk SuperPanioniosKallonis2558422.4
3-3Grk SuperPlataniasGiannina2358412.46
1-3Eng Lge 1WolvesPort Vale5325392.57
2-3Grk SuperAsteras TripolisPanthrakikos5423382.6
2-3Por SuperGuimaraesPorto4430372.69
2-3Por SuperNacionalRio Ave4033372.73
1-3Ger BundBayern MunichSchalke 04649362.75
1-3Eng ConfSouthportDartford2547362.78
1-3Fra Lig 1LorientBastia3338362.79
2-3Ita Serie AGenoaCatania3338362.79
1-3Eng ConfLutonAlfreton Town4428362.8
1-3Eng ConfWelling UnitedMacclesfield3833352.82
1-3Eng ConfBarnetWoking3535352.83
1-3Tur SuperKarabuksporGaziantepspor3040352.86
1-3Fra Lig 1NiceToulouse4623352.89
1-3Eng ChampQPRLeeds3831342.91
1-3Eng ChampNott'm ForestWigan2544342.91
1-3Eng Lge 1BradfordStevenage2938332.99
2-3NL EridvisGroningenCambuur2542333
1-3Fra Lig 1RennesGuingamp1550333.06
1-3Eng Lge 2PlymouthMorecambe2540333.08
28-2Spa PrimeraAth BilbaoGranada2342323.09
1-3Eng ChampLeicesterCharlton3133323.1
1-3Ger BundAugsburgHannover1055323.1
3-3Por SuperAroucaAcademica2044323.1
2-3Ita Serie AAtalantaChievo3331323.12
28-2Ger BundHerthaFreiburg1845323.14
1-3Fra Lig 1ReimsValenciennes1746313.18
1-3Eng ChampIpswichBirmingham2538313.2
1-3Scot PremMotherwellHearts3329313.23
1-3Eng PremHullNewcastle3131313.25
1-3Eng Lge 2Dag and RedMansfield3129303.3
1-3Eng Lge 2BurtonAccrington3525303.32
1-3Eng Lge 1CreweSwindon2535303.32
1-3Eng ChampHuddersfieldBarnsley1347303.38
Imported from Manual Input

BTTS long list for w/end 28.02.2014

List of matches for the coming weekend where the both teams combined (home matches for the home team and away matches for the away team) have the highest percentages of BTTS so far this season.

DateLeagueHmAwHm % BTTSAw % BTTS% BothEq. Odds
1/3NL EridvisZwolleNijmegen7783801.25
1/3Ger BundLeverkusenMainz7382771.29
1/3Eng Lge 1Bristol CityGillingham7669731.38
1/3NL EridvisGo Ahead EaglesPSV Eindhoven7569721.39
28/2NL EridvisHeraclesHeerenveen6775711.41
1/3Eng ConfGatesheadForest Green5980691.44
1/3Eng ConfGrimsbySalisbury8056681.47
1/3Eng PremStokeArsenal6269651.53
1/3Eng PremSouthamptonLiverpool5477651.53
1/3Eng Lge 2CheltenhamBury6960641.55
1/3Eng ConfAldershotLincoln6069641.55
1/3Eng Lge 2Newport CountyScunthorpe6959641.56
1/3Eng Lge 1RotherhamNotts County7553641.56
1/3Eng Lge 1TranmereOldham6959641.57
1/3Eng ChampBoltonBlackburn6363631.6
1/3Eng ChampBurnleyDerby5669631.6
1/3Eng Lge 1CarlisleBrentford6560621.6
1/3Scot PremSt MirrenKilmarnock5469621.62
1/3Eng ChampReadingYeovil6360611.63
1/3NL EridvisDen HaagNAC Breda6754601.66
1/3Scot PremRoss CountyPartick5762591.69
1/3Ger BundDortmundNurnberg4573591.69
28/2Tur SuperBesiktasAntalyaspor4473591.71
1/3NL EridvisVitesseRoda JC5858581.71
1/3Ger BundAugsburgHannover7045581.73
28/2Fra Lig 1Evian Thonon GaillardNantes8531581.73
1/3Eng PremFulhamChelsea7738581.73
1/3Eng ConfChesterNuneaton Town5659581.74
1/3Scot PremMotherwellHearts5064571.75
1/3Eng Lge 2Fleetwood TownAFC Wimbledon6944561.78
1/3Fra Lig 1ReimsValenciennes5854561.78
1/3Fra Lig 1LorientBastia5062561.79
1/3Eng ConfWelling UnitedMacclesfield5060551.82
1/3Eng Lge 2NorthamptonBristol Rvs6050551.82
1/3Eng Lge 1Leyton OrientColchester5060551.82
1/3Eng ChampLeicesterCharlton5653551.83
1/3Eng Lge 2RochdaleOxford4763551.83
1/3Eng ChampHuddersfieldBarnsley6347551.83
1/3Ger BundWerder BremenHamburg4564551.83
1/3Eng Lge 1PrestonWalsall6344531.88
1/3Eng ConfHerefordWrexham4759531.89
28/2Tur SuperAkhisar BelediyesporBursaspor6045531.9
1/3Por SuperEstorilOlhanense6044521.91
1/3Eng Lge 2SouthendWycombe5053521.94
1/3Eng ChampSheffield WedsMiddlesbrough5350521.94
1/3Fra Lig 1RennesGuingamp6242521.94
1/3Eng Lge 1CreweSwindon5053511.94
28/2Spa PrimeraAth BilbaoGranada7725511.96
1/3Eng Lge 2YorkExeter3171511.96
1/3Fra Lig 1St EtienneMonaco5446502
1/3Eng ConfBarnetWoking5941502
1/3Fra Lig 1SochauxBordeaux3367502
1/3Eng ChampBournemouthDoncaster5644502
1/3Tur SuperEskisehirsporKasimpasa4060502
List of matches with possibilty of BTTS this weekend

Win to Nil This Weekend

I have looked at the home team’s home record and the away team away to come up with an idea of the most likely win to nils this weekend. For example I looked at Liverpool at home and found 5/13 matches they won to nil and combined that with Swansea away who have lost 7/13 away to nil.

DateLeagueHomeAway% W2Nil%L2Nil% CombinedEq. Odds
22-2English PremiershipMan CityStoke5046482.08
22-2Scottish PremierRoss CountySt Mirren3362472.11
23-2Italy Serie AUdineseAtalanta3658472.11
23-2English PremiershipLiverpoolSwansea3854462.17
23-2Greece Super LeagueAtromitosXanthi5438462.17
23-2Netherlands EredivisieAjaxAZ Alkmaar5833462.18
22-2France Ligue 1BordeauxEvian Thonon Gaillard4250462.18
22-2English PremiershipArsenalSunderland5433442.29
23-2Spain PrimeraValenciaGranada4245442.3
22-2English PremiershipWest BromFulham2362422.36
23-2France Ligue 1LilleLyon6717422.4
22-2English ConferenceForest GreenSouthport3844412.43
22-2English ChampionshipBrightonWigan3347402.5
23-2Italy Serie ALazioSassuolo3642392.56
23-2Portugal SuperligaPortoEstoril780392.57
22-2Scottish PremierSt JohnstoneInverness C5027392.59
23-2Greece Super LeagueGianninaVeria3838382.6
23-2Turkey Super LigTrabzonsporKayserispor3640382.62
22-2Greece Super LeagueLevadeiakosAsteras Tripolis5817382.67
23-2France Ligue 1NantesRennes4233382.67
22-2France Ligue 1MarseilleLorient2550382.67
Win to nil stats for the coming weekend

Corners by half (La Primera)

Just responding to a request I had to show corners by half for teams in the Spanish Primera.

TeamP (h)1st Half (h)2nd Half (h)P (a)1st Half (a)2nd Half (a)
Athletic Bilbao165.67.1156.16.5
Atletico Madrid165.25.9155.45.6
Barcelona153.86.1164.14.8
Celta Vigo155.76.1166.26.1
Deportivo La Coruña155.66.3165.36.6
Espanyol1656155.75.7
Getafe155.55.3165.85.9
Granada155.25.6165.24.8
Levante154.95.5165.45.1
Malaga165.85155.96.5
Mallorca156.56.3165.67.1
Osasuna165.67.8155.96
Rayo Vallecano1664.6155.37
Real Betis165.35.4155.96.1
Real Madrid155.37.2165.16.2
Real Sociedad166.56.4155.26.4
Real Valladolid164.86154.95.5
Real Zaragoza155.14.7164.85.4
Sevilla FC155.56164.95.3
Valencia165.46.2155.97.2
Table showing corners by half for teams in La Primera (home and away) for the current season. Up to date to 18th Aptil 2013

Corners by half (Premier League)

Someone on twitter asked me if I was going to add the corners by half data to the website. I have this data but at the moment I just don’t have time to add it. Once again I am a full time developer so my spare time is limited. However, I did arrange the data and built this table which might be of use to some of you.

TeamP (h)1st Half (h)2nd Half (h)P (a)1st Half (a)2nd Half (a)
Arsenal155.16.9164.96.3
Aston Villa165.96.1155.16.1
Chelsea165.36.8155.65.9
Everton165.75.9154.96.9
Fulham154.75.3165.36
Liverpool165.36.8165.85.6
Man City1556165.17.1
Man Utd164.66.5155.75
Newcastle165.56.3164.35.4
Norwich164.85.3155.35.9
QPR165.46.5165.66.3
Reading165.15.3165.47.1
Southampton1556.1165.36.1
Stoke165.34.61655.6
Sunderland165.25.8164.46.8
Swansea164.15.9164.95.4
Tottenham1656.9164.95.5
West Brom164.37.2164.97.1
West Ham145.66.8164.66.6
Wigan165.35.4155.55.3

Bundesliga Race to 5 Corners

I have managed to get the race to 5 tables for the Bundesliga and they are shown below. I’ll check the odds and advise any value I see on Twitter (@simplesocstats).

 HomeAway
PWLNTPWLNT
Bayer Leverkusen13101214545
Bayern Munich14140013724
Borussia Dortmund1371514644
Borussia Monchengladbach1358014383
Eintracht Frankfurt1366114482
FC Augsburg1441913643
Fortuna Dusseldorf1465313085
Hamburg SV1346314590
Hannover 9613210114293
Mainz14275132110
Nurnberg1345414563
SC Freiburg1483313832
Schalke 041472513634
SpVgg Greuther Furth1472513283
TSG Hoffenheim1455413346
VfB Stuttgart1366114392
VfL Wolfsburg1475213292
Werder Bremen13102114653

 

 

Premier League Race to 7 Corners table

See below the race to 7 corners table for the Premier League. Data for these tables includes matches played up to Tuesday 5th March 2013.

 HomeAway
PWLNTPWLNT
Arsenal1491414545
Aston Villa1454513283
Chelsea1483314365
Everton1471614455
Fulham1424814374
Liverpool14110314644
Man City1491414716
Man Utd1471614455
Newcastle1460814059
Norwich1444613256
QPR1426614266
Reading1435614293
Southampton1352614293
Stoke1455414086
Sunderland1466214194
Swansea1480614176
Tottenham1492314437
West Brom1454514194
West Ham1353514347
Wigan1462614284

Premier League Race to 5 Corners table

See below the race to 5 corners table for the Premier League. Data for these tables includes matches played up to Tuesday 5th March 2013.

 HomeAway
PWLNTPWLNT
Arsenal1495014662
Aston Villa1456313292
Chelsea1484214491
Everton14110314860
Fulham1465314383
Liverpool14121114752
Man City14111214842
Man Utd1483314761
Newcastle1494114185
Norwich1458113292
QPR14563143110
Reading14842142120
Southampton1363414491
Stoke1484214284
Sunderland14761143101
Swansea14121114392
Tottenham1493214923
West Brom14770141130
West Ham1385014653
Wigan14563141103

Premier League Race to 3 Corners table

Last week thanks to Betting School I was able to research the premier league corners for each time. I recorded the time of every corner, the team who won the corner and even the player who took it. Using these I was able to generate the race to x corner stats.

These stats are based on the text commentary provided for matches so their may be slight errors. The table below shows the race to 3 table and I aim to make these a permanent feature on the site in the corners console.

P = played, W = won, L = lost and NT = neither team reached the race to target

 HomeAway
PWLNTPWLNT
Arsenal1495014860
Aston Villa14860133100
Chelsea1495014680
Everton14140014860
Fulham1458114671
Liverpool14104014770
Man City141211141220
Man Utd14103114860
Newcastle1477014671
Norwich14770132110
QPR144100143110
Reading14671144100
Southampton13670144100
Stoke141031142111
Sunderland1477014590
Swansea14113014590
Tottenham14860141121
West Brom14770142120
West Ham1367014491
Wigan14761143101